Privacy Policy

Our Commitment

The Royal Aeronautical Society (“the Society”, “We”), is committed to ensuring the privacy and security of our members’, customers’ and potential members’ personal data. The personal data we collect, hold and process is carried out under the terms of this Policy and we operate on this basis when using your personal data, as well as the conditions of the consent given at the time, which includes the use of cookies.

Personal data we collect

Personal information is information that you give us about yourself in order to benefit from our services. As such, it may include details such as:

- Your name, contact details, date of birth and address (including an e-mail address)
- Membership number, qualifications, your profession and/or your employer
- Your preferences in terms of the different types of communications that you prefer to receive

Much of this information is optional. Where you do provide it, it will enhance your use of the website and our services. Where information is not compulsory, this will be clearly marked.

Why do we collect this information?

To provide the services requested, the Society will collect your personal information, to deliver these services. Typically, we will use your personal information to:

- assess membership grades. In order to apply for membership and access the membership services; you will need to register with the Society, therefore providing details such as, name, date of birth, email address, job title, company, academic qualifications, work experience, etc.

- service our Corporate Partners. We will collect details for key points of contacts which will include details such as, name, date of birth, email address, job title, etc.

- service our members, we will communicate with you on beneficial and necessary membership offerings which enables access to networking with other professionals, attendance to conferences and events at discounted rates, as well as a whole host of other resources. The Society uses an integrated system therefore, we will use your personal data to communicate with you, to keep you informed about the Society, using direct mail, or email. However, if you wish to limit your communications you can do so via your preferences at any time through your member log-in details.

- fulfil your request of information (as a non-member) from the Society, for attendance to conferences / events, subscribing to Society publications, purchasing branded souvenirs, providing business cards (at various event / meetings) to be informed of the Society’s activities - we will collect your personal data on this request. You will be able to create a log-in profile and update your preferences here.

Use of your personal data

Personal data usage will be advised of at the time of the collection and extend to what is covered within this Policy. Your personal data is kept on a secure system and staff with access are contractually bound to keep this information confidential.

The Society uses Cookies on our website, to collect information on the areas accessed, frequency, and preferences – this information will help the Society provide high quality service to you and also understand your particular needs and interests.

When interacting with the Society we will always require an email address for either confirmation of the required service or administrative purposes. Upon recording your email address, we will provide you with the opportunity to opt-in to other Society news / benefits. If you choose not to opt-in we will then only communicate with you on the basis of servicing your request.

As a Society member, your personal data will be used to send you information as part of your membership subscription, for example, regular monthly publications, newsletter, updates on local/ regional events (sent via the Branches) and activities. As a member of the Society we will use your personal data for administrative purposes which includes informing you of any changes to the Society, voting notices and reminder purposes (if applicable) and membership renewal reminders. Other examples where the Society will process your personal data:

- To assess membership grades: based on your membership application we will process your personal data (such as work experience, academic qualifications, names of supporters as per the requirements of the Engineering Council) to determine the appropriate membership grade. As an issuing body to provide professional registration, this Society is obliged to provide the Engineering Council with the list of applicants and supporting information to verify the Society’s Assessment. This is done through Engineering Council’s Regplus Online Portal.

- Prospective members, students, and customers: The Society collects personal data based on enquiries received on membership, student registration, outreach services, events – this information will be used to respond to the particular enquiry and to send you regular updates on the latest offerings of the Society. We also use this information to have a better understanding of potential membership requirements to enable the Society to deliver relevant, up-to-date benefits.

- Financial information: If a membership fee or any other transactional payment is paid by Direct Debit, the Society collects bank account details to enable the transaction to be processed. For Credit Card payments the Society does not retain any credit card information as all payments are made directly through a third party provider (Bank); any hard copies of credit card information received by the Society are processed and immediately destroyed securely.

- Diversity and Inclusion: The Society will collect sensitive personal data (gender, ethnicity, religion, disability, only if you have opted to provide this information), which will be used to inform the Society's Diversity and Inclusion policy to ensure we are fully meeting the needs of our members and other stakeholders. The data may also be used for internal or external reporting purposes where permission has been given. All reporting will remain anonymous.

- Surveys: We may invite you to participate on various surveys online. Your responses will be anonymised, unless you have advised otherwise. The responses gathered through the survey will be assessed and reported on an aggregated basis. This will be published online and will be used to inform the Society on its marketing, policy and service offerings.

- Employment requests: The Society will receive requests from employers, employment agencies, or other third-party contact to confirm your membership grade and/or professional registration with the Society. This information will only be provided if a consent form, signed by you, is submitted along with the request.

- Corporate Partners (CPs): To provide a high level of service to our Corporate Partners we will communicate with you on various offerings such as upcoming CP Briefings, Conferences and other key activities within the Society. You can update your preferences through your online account.

Disclosure of Information

As a professional and membership organisation, the Society will in some cases, share your personal information with third party suppliers, such as agents, professional advisers, committee members / volunteers, contractors, in order to administer our services. Examples include (but not limited to): committee members assessing membership applications for grading purposes, addressing any disciplinary matters, communication with the Branches to inform them of guests attending local events, distribution of mailing of the Society’s publications, recognising individuals’ achievement under the Society’s prestigious Honours, Medals and Awards programme; and publishing the directory of corporate partners and key contacts.

Promotions & Marketing

At Society hosted events we will sometimes use video, photograph or other medium, and we will advise you of this in advance of the event taking place.  These images / videos or other medium will be used by the Society to share content / output across the global aerosociety network, in various marketing material which include brochures, websites, social media. It may not always be possible to receive consent for such usage and therefore we will in this instance, through attending the event, have your consent. If you will like to be specifically excluded, you should contact the relevant event organiser prior to the event.

Sharing / selling data to third parties: Your data is never sold or made available to a third party, without your permission.

Security

The Society takes security and data privacy of all our stakeholders of utmost importance. We take the necessary steps (within our control) to ensure we protect your information, either done online or offline. You should keep your log-in details and password secure, as you are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of this information.

The Society’s websites have links to external sites or other microsites (i.e. operated by the Society, with different domain names) and these sites will have its’ own Privacy Policy. Please make yourself aware of other Privacy Policy once you exit the Society’s website.

We are always looking at ways to improve our data security at the Society, however, if you have any questions relating to the website, you can email communications@aerosociety.com.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer / device by websites that you visit. They are widely used to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. Internet browsers accept cookies by default, but it is possible to set a browser to reject cookies. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our site.

The Society uses cookies to provide a better user experience when visiting our site. We will use the information provided by cookies to report on visitor usage, navigation and to also help us create a more interactive experience and one based on your preferences. These cookies will not be used to identify you in any way.

Cookies may be retained on your device once you have exited the Society’s website, which are facilitated by external organisation and usually referred to as third party cookies. You can read more about the types of cookies operated by the Society and more information on how to deactivate cookies on our Cookies Policy.

Further reading on cookies can be found at AboutCookies.org or allaboutcookies.org, which provides good general advise on how you can manage cookies on your computer.

Accuracy

The Society aims to keep your personal data up-to-date and accurate. If you wish to amend, correct, update any personal data we hold, please do so through your log-in, alternatively you can contact the membership department on +44 207 670 4315 /304 or via email on communications@aerosociety.com. If you wish to opt out of certain preferences or for further use of your personal data please contact us using the details above.

Opting out

We will always give you the option to opt out of any communications in the future. You can do this either through your preferences on your account or you can contact the membership department for assistance. You can also unsubscribe to email communications by clicking the unsubscribe link.

Your say

- Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
- Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
- Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.
- Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing.
- Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
- Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
- Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.
- Right to judicial review: in the event that the Society refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why. You have the right to lodge a complaint to the Society by using the contact details below. If you are still dissatisfied with the Society’s response you lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

In order for the Society to service your requests under the “right of access”, we request that that you complete a form and specify what the data you wish to access. You can email your request or write to:

Governance and Compliance Manager
Royal Aeronautical Society
No.4 Hamilton Place
London, W1J 7BQ 

Retention of data

The Society will only retain your personal data for as long as it is necessary for the stated purpose, taking into account also our need to answer queries or resolve problems, provide improved and new services, and comply with legal requirements under applicable laws. This means that we may retain your personal data for a reasonable period after your last interaction with us. In each case, the length of time that we keep the information may be different, but we will only keep the information for as long as we need it.

Enquiries

The Royal Aeronautical Society is registered with the UK information Commissioner’s Office - Registration No. Z9643149 If you have a query or will like more information on the Privacy Policy, then please email or call on +44 207 670 4311. We regularly review our Privacy Policy to ensure it reflects the way in which the Society operates, therefore, encourage you to review and be aware of our Policy.

If you wish to download a copy of this privacy policy, click here.

Effective date: 16 May 2018